Northern Territory Crime Statistics

The Northern Territory crime statistics are prepared by the Department of the Attorney-General and Justice using data recorded by the Northern Territory Police. The statistics on this site are updated on a monthly basis. Earlier quarterly crime statistics are available on the Department of the Attorney-General and Justice website.

NT Crime Statistics are released on the third Friday of each month at 15:30hrs.

Commanders messages

Offence statistics

Selected

CRIME01/08/2017 - 31/07/201801/08/2018 - 31/07/2019% CHANGE
Assault75756388-15.67
Domestic violence related assault43823871-11.66
Alcohol related assault41993183-24.2
Sexual assault404329-18.56
House break-ins2121247316.6
Commercial break-ins25482416-5.18
Motor vehicle theft178417910.39
Property damage73977220-2.39

Summary

CRIME01/08/2017 - 31/07/201801/08/2018 - 31/07/2019% CHANGE
Crime against the person87527468-14.67
Crime against property2170121330-1.71

Rates of offending per 100,000 population

Selected

CRIME01/08/2017 - 31/07/201801/08/2018 - 31/07/2019% CHANGE
Assault Rate per 100,0003068.52598.3-15.32
Domestic violence related assault Rate per 100,0001775.11574.5-11.3
Alcohol related assault Rate per 100,0001700.91294.7-23.88
Sexual assault Rate per 100,000163.7133.8-18.27
House break-ins Rate per 100,000859.21005.917.07
Commercial break-ins Rate per 100,0001032.1982.7-4.79
Motor vehicle theft Rate per 100,000722.7728.50.8
Property damage Rate per 100,0002996.42936.7-1.99

Summary

CRIME01/08/2017 - 31/07/201801/08/2018 - 31/07/2019% CHANGE
Crime against the person Rate per 100,0003545.33037.6-14.32
Crime against property Rate per 100,0008790.78675.9-1.31

The offence data were extracted from the NT Police PROMIS system on 01/09/2019.

Offence rates have been calculated using the latest available estimated resident population data from the Australian Bureau of Statistics (Australian Demographic Statistics, cat. 3101.0, with regional splits based on Regional Population Growth, Australia, 2012, cat. 3218.0).

Please submit a request for data form for information that is not currently available on the website.