Alice Springs Crime Statistics

The Alice Springs urban centre includes the downtown and surrounding areas corresponding to the Alice Springs Local Government Area, and represents approximately 12% of the Northern Territory’s population.

The Alice Springs region falls within the NT Police Southern Command.

Southern Commander's message

Offence statistics

Selected

CRIME01/07/2017 - 30/06/201801/07/2018 - 30/06/2019% CHANGE
Assault19601392-28.98
Domestic violence related assault1067762-28.58
Alcohol related assault1278762-40.38
Sexual assault7062-11.43
House break-ins37663268.09
Commercial break-ins32140124.92
Motor vehicle theft35548235.77
Property damage1585183615.84

Summary

CRIME01/07/2017 - 30/06/201801/07/2018 - 30/06/2019% CHANGE
Crime against the person22201615-27.25
Crime against property4103492319.99

Rates of offending per 100,000 population

Selected

CRIME01/07/2017 - 30/06/201801/07/2018 - 30/06/2019% CHANGE
Assault Rate per 100,0007400.75277.5-28.69
Domestic violence related assault Rate per 100,0004028.82889-28.29
Alcohol related assault Rate per 100,0004825.62889-40.13
Sexual assault Rate per 100,000264.3235.1-11.05
House break-ins Rate per 100,0001419.72396.168.78
Commercial break-ins Rate per 100,0001212.11520.325.43
Motor vehicle theft Rate per 100,0001340.41827.436.33
Property damage Rate per 100,0005984.76960.916.31

Summary

CRIME01/07/2017 - 30/06/201801/07/2018 - 30/06/2019% CHANGE
Crime against the person Rate per 100,0008382.46123-26.95
Crime against property Rate per 100,00015492.418664.720.48

The offence data were extracted from the NT Police PROMIS system on 01/08/2019.

Offence rates have been calculated using the latest available estimated resident population data from the Australian Bureau of Statistics (Australian Demographic Statistics, cat. 3101.0, with regional splits based on Regional Population Growth, Australia, 2012, cat. 3218.0).

Please submit a request for data form for information that is not currently available on the website.