NT Balance Crime Statistics

The Northern Territory Balance consists of all the areas outside the defined urban centres, including urban fringes, rural areas near the main centers and small remote communities. This area represents approximately 32% of the Northern Territory’s population.

The NT Balance region covers areas across all four Police Commands – Darwin Metropolitan, Northern, Central and Southern Commands.  

Offence statistics

Selected

CRIME01/07/2017 - 30/06/201801/07/2018 - 30/06/2019% CHANGE
Assault20731924-7.19
Domestic violence related assault15251460-4.26
Alcohol related assault825702-14.91
Sexual assault10271-30.39
House break-ins4645079.27
Commercial break-ins9179756.32
Motor vehicle theft301273-9.3
Property damage170717472.34

Summary

CRIME01/07/2017 - 30/06/201801/07/2018 - 30/06/2019% CHANGE
Crime against the person23942216-7.44
Crime against property471447220.17

Rates of offending per 100,000 population

Selected

CRIME01/07/2017 - 30/06/201801/07/2018 - 30/06/2019% CHANGE
Assault Rate per 100,0002597.22413.2-7.08
Domestic violence related assault Rate per 100,0001910.61831.2-4.16
Alcohol related assault Rate per 100,0001033.6880.5-14.81
Sexual assault Rate per 100,000127.889.1-30.28
House break-ins Rate per 100,000581.3635.99.39
Commercial break-ins Rate per 100,0001148.91222.96.44
Motor vehicle theft Rate per 100,000377.1342.4-9.2
Property damage Rate per 100,0002138.62191.22.46

Summary

CRIME01/07/2017 - 30/06/201801/07/2018 - 30/06/2019% CHANGE
Crime against the person Rate per 100,0002999.42779.5-7.33
Crime against property Rate per 100,00059065922.70.28

The offence data were extracted from the NT Police PROMIS system on 01/08/2019.

Offence rates have been calculated using the latest available estimated resident population data from the Australian Bureau of Statistics (Australian Demographic Statistics, cat. 3101.0, with regional splits based on Regional Population Growth, Australia, 2012, cat. 3218.0).

Please submit a request for data form for information that is not currently available on the website.