NT Balance

The Northern Territory Balance consists of all the areas outside the defined urban centres, including urban fringes, rural areas near the main centres and small remote communities. This area represents approximately 32% of the Northern Territory’s population.

The NT Balance region covers areas across all three Police Commands – Darwin Metropolitan, Northern and Southern Commands.  Click on the links to the right to read messages from the respective Commanders.

OFFENCE STATISTICS

SELECTED
CRIME01/09/2015 - 31/08/201601/09/2016 - 31/08/2017 % CHANGE
Assault21262016-5.2
Domestic violence related assault15381507-2
Alcohol related assault7277330.8
Sexual assault981079.2
House break-ins29242043.8
Commercial break-ins61472818.6
Motor vehicle theft307260-15.3
Property Damage1353154214
SUMMARY
CRIME01/09/2015 - 31/08/201601/09/2016 - 31/08/2017 % CHANGE
Crime against the person24692328-5.7
Crime against property3708421413.6

RATES OF OFFENDING PER 100,000 POPULATION

SELECTED
CRIME01/09/2015 - 31/08/201601/09/2016 - 31/08/2017 % CHANGE
Assault2645.12511.5-5.1
Domestic violence related assault1913.51877.4-1.9
Alcohol related assault904.5913.11
Sexual assault121.9133.39.4
House break-ins363.3523.244
Commercial break-ins763.9906.918.7
Motor vehicle theft382323.9-15.2
Property Damage1683.4192114.1
SUMMARY
CRIME01/09/2015 - 31/08/201601/09/2016 - 31/08/2017 % CHANGE
Crime against the person3071.92900.1-5.6
Crime against property4613.45249.713.8

The offence data were extracted from the NT Police PROMIS system on 01/10/2017

Offence rates have been calculated using the latest available estimated resident population data from the Australian Bureau of Statistics (Australian Demographic Statistics, cat. 3101.0, with regional splits based on Regional Population Growth, Australia, 2012, cat. 3218.0).