NT Balance

The Northern Territory Balance consists of all the areas outside the defined urban centres, including urban fringes, rural areas near the main centres and small remote communities. This area represents approximately 32% of the Northern Territory’s population.

The NT Balance region covers areas across all three Police Commands – Darwin Metropolitan, Northern and Southern Commands.  Click on the links to the right to read messages from the respective Commanders.

OFFENCE STATISTICS

SELECTED
CRIME01/07/2015 - 30/06/201601/07/2016 - 30/06/2017 % CHANGE
Assault21321967-7.7
Domestic violence related assault15381459-5.1
Alcohol related assault728696-4.4
Sexual assault1011010
House break-ins27741248.7
Commercial break-ins60471017.5
Motor vehicle theft315259-17.8
Property Damage1333146910.2
SUMMARY
CRIME01/07/2015 - 30/06/201601/07/2016 - 30/06/2017 % CHANGE
Crime against the person24682294-7.1
Crime against property3670410211.8

RATES OF OFFENDING PER 100,000 POPULATION

SELECTED
CRIME01/07/2015 - 30/06/201601/07/2016 - 30/06/2017 % CHANGE
Assault2655.22449.8-7.7
Domestic violence related assault1915.51817.1-5.1
Alcohol related assault906.7866.8-4.4
Sexual assault125.8125.80
House break-ins345513.148.7
Commercial break-ins752.2884.317.6
Motor vehicle theft392.3322.6-17.8
Property Damage1660.11829.610.2
SUMMARY
CRIME01/07/2015 - 30/06/201601/07/2016 - 30/06/2017 % CHANGE
Crime against the person3073.72857.1-7
Crime against property4570.75108.911.8

The offence data were extracted from the NT Police PROMIS system on 01/08/2017

Offence rates have been calculated using the latest available estimated resident population data from the Australian Bureau of Statistics (Australian Demographic Statistics, cat. 3101.0, with regional splits based on Regional Population Growth, Australia, 2012, cat. 3218.0).