NT Balance

The Northern Territory Balance consists of all the areas outside the defined urban centres, including urban fringes, rural areas near the main centres and small remote communities. This area represents approximately 32% of the Northern Territory’s population.

The NT Balance region covers areas across all three Police Commands – Darwin Metropolitan, Northern and Southern Commands.  Click on the links to the right to read messages from the respective Commanders.

OFFENCE STATISTICS

SELECTED
CRIME01/10/2015 - 30/09/201601/10/2016 - 30/09/2017 % CHANGE
Assault21062030-3.6
Domestic violence related assault15261500-1.7
Alcohol related assault7287320.5
Sexual assault971069.3
House break-ins29142245
Commercial break-ins61872517.3
Motor vehicle theft318256-19.5
Property Damage1353155214.7
SUMMARY
CRIME01/10/2015 - 30/09/201601/10/2016 - 30/09/2017 % CHANGE
Crime against the person24452342-4.2
Crime against property3714422313.7

RATES OF OFFENDING PER 100,000 POPULATION

SELECTED
CRIME01/10/2015 - 30/09/201601/10/2016 - 30/09/2017 % CHANGE
Assault2620.22528.9-3.5
Domestic violence related assault1898.61868.6-1.6
Alcohol related assault905.8911.90.7
Sexual assault120.7132.19.4
House break-ins362.1525.745.2
Commercial break-ins768.9903.217.5
Motor vehicle theft395.6318.9-19.4
Property Damage1683.41933.414.9
SUMMARY
CRIME01/10/2015 - 30/09/201601/10/2016 - 30/09/2017 % CHANGE
Crime against the person30422917.6-4.1
Crime against property4620.85260.913.9

The offence data were extracted from the NT Police PROMIS system on 01/11/2017

Offence rates have been calculated using the latest available estimated resident population data from the Australian Bureau of Statistics (Australian Demographic Statistics, cat. 3101.0, with regional splits based on Regional Population Growth, Australia, 2012, cat. 3218.0).