NT Balance

The Northern Territory Balance consists of all the areas outside the defined urban centres, including urban fringes, rural areas near the main centres and small remote communities. This area represents approximately 32% of the Northern Territory’s population.

The NT Balance region covers areas across all four Police Commands – Darwin Metropolitan, Northern, Central and Southern Commands.  Click on the links to the right to read messages from the respective Commanders.

OFFENCE STATISTICS

SELECTED
CRIME01/05/2017 - 30/04/201801/05/2018 - 30/04/2019 % CHANGE
Assault20961934-7.7
Domestic violence related assault15311456-4.9
Alcohol related assault823722-12.3
Sexual assault10878-27.8
House break-ins471470-0.2
Commercial break-ins8929688.5
Motor vehicle theft289284-1.7
Property Damage171317461.9
SUMMARY
CRIME01/05/2017 - 30/04/201801/05/2018 - 30/04/2019 % CHANGE
Crime against the person24252239-7.7
Crime against property46874674-0.3

RATES OF OFFENDING PER 100,000 POPULATION

SELECTED
CRIME01/05/2017 - 30/04/201801/05/2018 - 30/04/2019 % CHANGE
Assault2618.22412.9-7.8
Domestic violence related assault1912.41816.6-5
Alcohol related assault1028900.8-12.4
Sexual assault134.997.3-27.9
House break-ins588.3586.4-0.3
Commercial break-ins1114.21207.78.4
Motor vehicle theft361354.3-1.9
Property Damage2139.82178.41.8
SUMMARY
CRIME01/05/2017 - 30/04/201801/05/2018 - 30/04/2019 % CHANGE
Crime against the person3029.12793.5-7.8
Crime against property5854.75831.5-0.4

The offence data were extracted from the NT Police PROMIS system on 01/06/2019

Offence rates have been calculated using the latest available estimated resident population data from the Australian Bureau of Statistics (Australian Demographic Statistics, cat. 3101.0, with regional splits based on Regional Population Growth, Australia, 2012, cat. 3218.0).

Please use this form to submit a request for data that is not currently available on the website.