NT Balance

The Northern Territory Balance consists of all the areas outside the defined urban centres, including urban fringes, rural areas near the main centres and small remote communities. This area represents approximately 32% of the Northern Territory’s population.

The NT Balance region covers areas across all four Police Commands – Darwin Metropolitan, Northern, Central and Southern Commands.  Click on the links to the right to read messages from the respective Commanders.

OFFENCE STATISTICS

SELECTED
CRIME01/01/2017 - 31/12/201701/01/2018 - 31/12/2018 % CHANGE
Assault21191978-6.7
Domestic violence related assault15521486-4.3
Alcohol related assault802776-3.2
Sexual assault11384-25.7
House break-ins464441-5
Commercial break-ins76293422.6
Motor vehicle theft25630619.5
Property Damage163117879.6
SUMMARY
CRIME01/01/2017 - 31/12/201701/01/2018 - 31/12/2018 % CHANGE
Crime against the person24372303-5.5
Crime against property441347337.3

RATES OF OFFENDING PER 100,000 POPULATION

SELECTED
CRIME01/01/2017 - 31/12/201701/01/2018 - 31/12/2018 % CHANGE
Assault2633.72473.3-6.1
Domestic violence related assault19291858.1-3.7
Alcohol related assault996.8970.3-2.7
Sexual assault140.4105-25.2
House break-ins576.7551.4-4.4
Commercial break-ins947.11167.923.3
Motor vehicle theft318.2382.620.2
Property Damage2027.22234.410.2
SUMMARY
CRIME01/01/2017 - 31/12/201701/01/2018 - 31/12/2018 % CHANGE
Crime against the person30292879.6-4.9
Crime against property54855918.17.9

The offence data were extracted from the NT Police PROMIS system on 01/02/2019

Offence rates have been calculated using the latest available estimated resident population data from the Australian Bureau of Statistics (Australian Demographic Statistics, cat. 3101.0, with regional splits based on Regional Population Growth, Australia, 2012, cat. 3218.0).

Please use this form to submit a request for data that is not currently available on the website.