NT Balance

The Northern Territory Balance consists of all the areas outside the defined urban centres, including urban fringes, rural areas near the main centres and small remote communities. This area represents approximately 32% of the Northern Territory’s population.

The NT Balance region covers areas across all four Police Commands – Darwin Metropolitan, Northern, Central and Southern Commands.  Click on the links to the right to read messages from the respective Commanders.

OFFENCE STATISTICS

SELECTED
CRIME01/03/2017 - 28/02/201801/03/2018 - 28/02/2019 % CHANGE
Assault20981958-6.7
Domestic violence related assault15311476-3.6
Alcohol related assault805760-5.6
Sexual assault10785-20.6
House break-ins4634681.1
Commercial break-ins78196924.1
Motor vehicle theft26829911.6
Property Damage165718119.3
SUMMARY
CRIME01/03/2017 - 28/02/201801/03/2018 - 28/02/2019 % CHANGE
Crime against the person24202277-5.9
Crime against property443748138.5

RATES OF OFFENDING PER 100,000 POPULATION

SELECTED
CRIME01/03/2017 - 28/02/201801/03/2018 - 28/02/2019 % CHANGE
Assault2620.72442.9-6.8
Domestic violence related assault1912.41841.5-3.7
Alcohol related assault1005.5948.2-5.7
Sexual assault133.7106-20.7
House break-ins578.3583.91
Commercial break-ins975.6120923.9
Motor vehicle theft334.837311.4
Property Damage2069.82259.59.2
SUMMARY
CRIME01/03/2017 - 28/02/201801/03/2018 - 28/02/2019 % CHANGE
Crime against the person3022.92840.9-6
Crime against property5542.46004.98.3

The offence data were extracted from the NT Police PROMIS system on 01/04/2019

Offence rates have been calculated using the latest available estimated resident population data from the Australian Bureau of Statistics (Australian Demographic Statistics, cat. 3101.0, with regional splits based on Regional Population Growth, Australia, 2012, cat. 3218.0).

Please use this form to submit a request for data that is not currently available on the website.