NT Balance

The Northern Territory Balance consists of all the areas outside the defined urban centres, including urban fringes, rural areas near the main centres and small remote communities. This area represents approximately 32% of the Northern Territory’s population.

The NT Balance region covers areas across all four Police Commands – Darwin Metropolitan, Northern, Central and Southern Commands.  Click on the links to the right to read messages from the respective Commanders.

OFFENCE STATISTICS

SELECTED
CRIME01/10/2016 - 30/09/201701/10/2017 - 30/09/2018 % CHANGE
Assault20492013-1.8
Domestic violence related assault15091495-0.9
Alcohol related assault7477926
Sexual assault11594-18.3
House break-ins42347211.6
Commercial break-ins72693528.8
Motor vehicle theft25531122
Property Damage1557174011.8
SUMMARY
CRIME01/10/2016 - 30/09/201701/10/2017 - 30/09/2018 % CHANGE
Crime against the person23782328-2.1
Crime against property4233477012.7

RATES OF OFFENDING PER 100,000 POPULATION

SELECTED
CRIME01/10/2016 - 30/09/201701/10/2017 - 30/09/2018 % CHANGE
Assault2558.52523.1-1.4
Domestic violence related assault1884.21873.8-0.6
Alcohol related assault932.7992.76.4
Sexual assault143.6117.8-18
House break-ins528.2591.612
Commercial break-ins906.51171.929.3
Motor vehicle theft318.4389.822.4
Property Damage1944.12180.912.2
SUMMARY
CRIME01/10/2016 - 30/09/201701/10/2017 - 30/09/2018 % CHANGE
Crime against the person2969.32917.9-1.7
Crime against property5285.55978.713.1

The offence data were extracted from the NT Police PROMIS system on 01/11/2018

Offence rates have been calculated using the latest available estimated resident population data from the Australian Bureau of Statistics (Australian Demographic Statistics, cat. 3101.0, with regional splits based on Regional Population Growth, Australia, 2012, cat. 3218.0).

Please use this form to submit a request for data that is not currently available on the website.