NT Balance

The Northern Territory Balance consists of all the areas outside the defined urban centres, including urban fringes, rural areas near the main centres and small remote communities. This area represents approximately 32% of the Northern Territory’s population.

The NT Balance region covers areas across all three Police Commands – Darwin Metropolitan, Northern and Southern Commands.  Click on the links to the right to read messages from the respective Commanders.

OFFENCE STATISTICS

SELECTED
CRIME01/03/2015 - 29/02/201601/03/2016 - 28/02/2017 % CHANGE
Assault21032032-3.4
Domestic violence related assault15381507-2
Alcohol related assault748692-7.5
Sexual assault106100-5.7
House break-ins28537330.9
Commercial break-ins56272228.5
Motor vehicle theft302282-6.6
Property Damage130413926.7
SUMMARY
CRIME01/03/2015 - 29/02/201601/03/2016 - 28/02/2017 % CHANGE
Crime against the person24302362-2.8
Crime against property362239579.2

RATES OF OFFENDING PER 100,000 POPULATION

SELECTED
CRIME01/03/2015 - 29/02/201601/03/2016 - 28/02/2017 % CHANGE
Assault2607.82522.7-3.3
Domestic violence related assault1907.21870.9-1.9
Alcohol related assault927.5859.1-7.4
Sexual assault131.4124.1-5.6
House break-ins353.4463.131
Commercial break-ins696.9896.328.6
Motor vehicle theft374.5350.1-6.5
Property Damage16171728.16.9
SUMMARY
CRIME01/03/2015 - 29/02/201601/03/2016 - 28/02/2017 % CHANGE
Crime against the person3013.32932.4-2.7
Crime against property4491.44912.59.4

The offence data were extracted from the NT Police PROMIS system on 01/04/2017

Offence rates have been calculated using the latest available estimated resident population data from the Australian Bureau of Statistics (Australian Demographic Statistics, cat. 3101.0, with regional splits based on Regional Population Growth, Australia, 2012, cat. 3218.0).