NT Balance

The Northern Territory Balance consists of all the areas outside the defined urban centres, including urban fringes, rural areas near the main centres and small remote communities. This area represents approximately 32% of the Northern Territory’s population.

The NT Balance region covers areas across all three Police Commands – Darwin Metropolitan, Northern and Southern Commands.  Click on the links to the right to read messages from the respective Commanders.

OFFENCE STATISTICS

SELECTED
CRIME01/05/2015 - 30/04/201601/05/2016 - 30/04/2017 % CHANGE
Assault21421988-7.2
Domestic violence related assault15441485-3.8
Alcohol related assault717701-2.2
Sexual assault10589-15.2
House break-ins27639743.8
Commercial break-ins55772329.8
Motor vehicle theft310267-13.9
Property Damage130914168.2
SUMMARY
CRIME01/05/2015 - 30/04/201601/05/2016 - 30/04/2017 % CHANGE
Crime against the person24722309-6.6
Crime against property3607401711.4

RATES OF OFFENDING PER 100,000 POPULATION

SELECTED
CRIME01/05/2015 - 30/04/201601/05/2016 - 30/04/2017 % CHANGE
Assault2656.22468.1-7.1
Domestic violence related assault1914.61843.6-3.7
Alcohol related assault889.1870.3-2.1
Sexual assault130.2110.5-15.1
House break-ins342.2492.944
Commercial break-ins690.7897.630
Motor vehicle theft384.4331.5-13.8
Property Damage1623.21757.98.3
SUMMARY
CRIME01/05/2015 - 30/04/201601/05/2016 - 30/04/2017 % CHANGE
Crime against the person3065.42866.6-6.5
Crime against property4472.8498711.5

The offence data were extracted from the NT Police PROMIS system on 01/06/2017

Offence rates have been calculated using the latest available estimated resident population data from the Australian Bureau of Statistics (Australian Demographic Statistics, cat. 3101.0, with regional splits based on Regional Population Growth, Australia, 2012, cat. 3218.0).