Darwin

The Darwin urban centre consists of Darwin City and the associated suburbs from Buffalo Creek, Berrimah and East Arm westwards, and represents approximately 35% of the Northern Territory’s population.

The Darwin region falls within the NT Police Darwin Metropolitan Command, click here for a message from the Commander.

OFFENCE STATISTICS

SELECTED
CRIME01/05/2016 - 30/04/201701/05/2017 - 30/04/2018 % CHANGE
Assault1729191911
Domestic violence related assault68178114.7
Alcohol related assault938110117.4
Sexual assault127118-7.1
House break-ins831594-28.5
Commercial break-ins770592-23.1
Motor vehicle theft868668-23
Property Damage26842293-14.6
SUMMARY
CRIME01/05/2016 - 30/04/201701/05/2017 - 30/04/2018 % CHANGE
Crime against the person208522437.6
Crime against property83587115-14.9

RATES OF OFFENDING PER 100,000 POPULATION

SELECTED
CRIME01/05/2016 - 30/04/201701/05/2017 - 30/04/2018 % CHANGE
Assault2024.32253.511.3
Domestic violence related assault797.3917.215
Alcohol related assault1098.21292.917.7
Sexual assault148.7138.6-6.8
House break-ins972.9697.6-28.3
Commercial break-ins901.5695.2-22.9
Motor vehicle theft1016.2784.5-22.8
Property Damage3142.42692.7-14.3
SUMMARY
CRIME01/05/2016 - 30/04/201701/05/2017 - 30/04/2018 % CHANGE
Crime against the person2441.126347.9
Crime against property9785.48355.4-14.6

The offence data were extracted from the NT Police PROMIS system on 01/06/2018

Offence rates have been calculated using the latest available estimated resident population data from the Australian Bureau of Statistics (Australian Demographic Statistics, cat. 3101.0, with regional splits based on Regional Population Growth, Australia, 2012, cat. 3218.0).