Darwin

The Darwin urban centre consists of Darwin City and the associated suburbs from Buffalo Creek, Berrimah and East Arm westwards, and represents approximately 35% of the Northern Territory’s population.

The Darwin region falls within the NT Police Darwin Metropolitan Command, click here for a message from the Commander.

OFFENCE STATISTICS

SELECTED
CRIME01/03/2016 - 28/02/201701/03/2017 - 28/02/2018 % CHANGE
Assault1709188110.1
Domestic violence related assault67775812
Alcohol related assault926108417.1
Sexual assault129118-8.5
House break-ins765586-23.4
Commercial break-ins733589-19.6
Motor vehicle theft886671-24.3
Property Damage25992395-7.8
SUMMARY
CRIME01/03/2016 - 28/02/201701/03/2017 - 28/02/2018 % CHANGE
Crime against the person208021955.5
Crime against property81337175-11.8

RATES OF OFFENDING PER 100,000 POPULATION

SELECTED
CRIME01/03/2016 - 28/02/201701/03/2017 - 28/02/2018 % CHANGE
Assault2007.62201.69.7
Domestic violence related assault795.3887.211.6
Alcohol related assault1087.81268.716.6
Sexual assault151.5138.1-8.8
House break-ins898.6685.9-23.7
Commercial break-ins861.1689.4-19.9
Motor vehicle theft1040.8785.4-24.5
Property Damage30532803.2-8.2
SUMMARY
CRIME01/03/2016 - 28/02/201701/03/2017 - 28/02/2018 % CHANGE
Crime against the person2443.42569.15.1
Crime against property9553.88397.8-12.1

The offence data were extracted from the NT Police PROMIS system on 01/04/2018

Offence rates have been calculated using the latest available estimated resident population data from the Australian Bureau of Statistics (Australian Demographic Statistics, cat. 3101.0, with regional splits based on Regional Population Growth, Australia, 2012, cat. 3218.0).