Darwin

The Darwin urban centre consists of Darwin City and the associated suburbs from Buffalo Creek, Berrimah and East Arm westwards, and represents approximately 35% of the Northern Territory’s population.

The Darwin region falls within the NT Police Darwin Metropolitan Command, click here for a message from the Commander.

OFFENCE STATISTICS

SELECTED
CRIME01/05/2017 - 30/04/201801/05/2018 - 30/04/2019 % CHANGE
Assault19491731-11.2
Domestic violence related assault789749-5.1
Alcohol related assault1122956-14.8
Sexual assault134132-1.5
House break-ins59466912.6
Commercial break-ins591516-12.7
Motor vehicle theft6746770.4
Property Damage23041945-15.6
SUMMARY
CRIME01/05/2017 - 30/04/201801/05/2018 - 30/04/2019 % CHANGE
Crime against the person23032090-9.2
Crime against property71546979-2.4

RATES OF OFFENDING PER 100,000 POPULATION

SELECTED
CRIME01/05/2017 - 30/04/201801/05/2018 - 30/04/2019 % CHANGE
Assault2243.52025.9-9.7
Domestic violence related assault908.2876.6-3.5
Alcohol related assault1291.51118.8-13.4
Sexual assault154.2154.50.2
House break-ins683.778314.5
Commercial break-ins680.3603.9-11.2
Motor vehicle theft775.8792.32.1
Property Damage2652.12276.3-14.2
SUMMARY
CRIME01/05/2017 - 30/04/201801/05/2018 - 30/04/2019 % CHANGE
Crime against the person26512446-7.7
Crime against property8234.98167.8-0.8

The offence data were extracted from the NT Police PROMIS system on 01/06/2019

Offence rates have been calculated using the latest available estimated resident population data from the Australian Bureau of Statistics (Australian Demographic Statistics, cat. 3101.0, with regional splits based on Regional Population Growth, Australia, 2012, cat. 3218.0).

Please use this form to submit a request for data that is not currently available on the website.