Darwin

The Darwin urban centre consists of Darwin City and the associated suburbs from Buffalo Creek, Berrimah and East Arm westwards, and represents approximately 35% of the Northern Territory’s population.

The Darwin region falls within the NT Police Darwin Metropolitan Command, click here for a message from the Commander.

OFFENCE STATISTICS

SELECTED
CRIME01/03/2015 - 29/02/201601/03/2016 - 28/02/2017 % CHANGE
Assault17791693-4.8
Domestic violence related assault695671-3.5
Alcohol related assault1049918-12.5
Sexual assault133128-3.8
House break-ins57576432.9
Commercial break-ins364728100
Motor vehicle theft930882-5.2
Property Damage236025919.8
SUMMARY
CRIME01/03/2015 - 29/02/201601/03/2016 - 28/02/2017 % CHANGE
Crime against the person22432056-8.3
Crime against property738981009.6

RATES OF OFFENDING PER 100,000 POPULATION

SELECTED
CRIME01/03/2015 - 29/02/201601/03/2016 - 28/02/2017 % CHANGE
Assault2101.81987-5.5
Domestic violence related assault821.1787.5-4.1
Alcohol related assault1239.41077.4-13.1
Sexual assault157.1150.2-4.4
House break-ins679.3896.732
Commercial break-ins430.1854.498.7
Motor vehicle theft1098.81035.2-5.8
Property Damage2788.330419.1
SUMMARY
CRIME01/03/2015 - 29/02/201601/03/2016 - 28/02/2017 % CHANGE
Crime against the person26502413.1-8.9
Crime against property8729.99506.78.9

The offence data were extracted from the NT Police PROMIS system on 01/04/2017

Offence rates have been calculated using the latest available estimated resident population data from the Australian Bureau of Statistics (Australian Demographic Statistics, cat. 3101.0, with regional splits based on Regional Population Growth, Australia, 2012, cat. 3218.0).