Darwin

The Darwin urban centre consists of Darwin City and the associated suburbs from Buffalo Creek, Berrimah and East Arm westwards, and represents approximately 35% of the Northern Territory’s population.

The Darwin region falls within the NT Police Darwin Metropolitan Command, click here for a message from the Commander.

OFFENCE STATISTICS

SELECTED
CRIME01/07/2016 - 30/06/201701/07/2017 - 30/06/2018 % CHANGE
Assault1739193711.4
Domestic violence related assault68778113.7
Alcohol related assault961110515
Sexual assault137114-16.8
House break-ins795623-21.6
Commercial break-ins750604-19.5
Motor vehicle theft776661-14.8
Property Damage25512264-11.3
SUMMARY
CRIME01/07/2016 - 30/06/201701/07/2017 - 30/06/2018 % CHANGE
Crime against the person210222657.8
Crime against property80407193-10.5

RATES OF OFFENDING PER 100,000 POPULATION

SELECTED
CRIME01/07/2016 - 30/06/201701/07/2017 - 30/06/2018 % CHANGE
Assault2034.62268.611.5
Domestic violence related assault803.8914.713.8
Alcohol related assault1124.41294.215.1
Sexual assault160.3133.5-16.7
House break-ins930.2729.6-21.6
Commercial break-ins877.5707.4-19.4
Motor vehicle theft907.9774.1-14.7
Property Damage2984.72651.6-11.2
SUMMARY
CRIME01/07/2016 - 30/06/201701/07/2017 - 30/06/2018 % CHANGE
Crime against the person2459.32652.77.9
Crime against property9406.88424.3-10.4

The offence data were extracted from the NT Police PROMIS system on 01/08/2018

Offence rates have been calculated using the latest available estimated resident population data from the Australian Bureau of Statistics (Australian Demographic Statistics, cat. 3101.0, with regional splits based on Regional Population Growth, Australia, 2012, cat. 3218.0).