Darwin

The Darwin urban centre consists of Darwin City and the associated suburbs from Buffalo Creek, Berrimah and East Arm westwards, and represents approximately 35% of the Northern Territory’s population.

The Darwin region falls within the NT Police Darwin Metropolitan Command, click here for a message from the Commander.

OFFENCE STATISTICS

SELECTED
CRIME01/03/2017 - 28/02/201801/03/2018 - 28/02/2019 % CHANGE
Assault18971791-5.6
Domestic violence related assault763762-0.1
Alcohol related assault1097996-9.2
Sexual assault136128-5.9
House break-ins58666914.2
Commercial break-ins590556-5.8
Motor vehicle theft676659-2.5
Property Damage24051975-17.9
SUMMARY
CRIME01/03/2017 - 28/02/201801/03/2018 - 28/02/2019 % CHANGE
Crime against the person22432142-4.5
Crime against property72057065-1.9

RATES OF OFFENDING PER 100,000 POPULATION

SELECTED
CRIME01/03/2017 - 28/02/201801/03/2018 - 28/02/2019 % CHANGE
Assault2183.62096.1-4
Domestic violence related assault878.3891.81.5
Alcohol related assault1262.71165.7-7.7
Sexual assault156.5149.8-4.3
House break-ins674.578316.1
Commercial break-ins679.1650.7-4.2
Motor vehicle theft778.1771.3-0.9
Property Damage2768.42311.4-16.5
SUMMARY
CRIME01/03/2017 - 28/02/201801/03/2018 - 28/02/2019 % CHANGE
Crime against the person2581.92506.9-2.9
Crime against property8293.68268.5-0.3

The offence data were extracted from the NT Police PROMIS system on 01/04/2019

Offence rates have been calculated using the latest available estimated resident population data from the Australian Bureau of Statistics (Australian Demographic Statistics, cat. 3101.0, with regional splits based on Regional Population Growth, Australia, 2012, cat. 3218.0).

Please use this form to submit a request for data that is not currently available on the website.