Darwin

The Darwin urban centre consists of Darwin City and the associated suburbs from Buffalo Creek, Berrimah and East Arm westwards, and represents approximately 35% of the Northern Territory’s population.

The Darwin region falls within the NT Police Darwin Metropolitan Command, click here for a message from the Commander.

OFFENCE STATISTICS

SELECTED
CRIME01/02/2015 - 31/01/201601/02/2016 - 31/01/2017 % CHANGE
Assault17641693-4
Domestic violence related assault700657-6.1
Alcohol related assault1051912-13.2
Sexual assault137127-7.3
House break-ins58770920.8
Commercial break-ins36068790.8
Motor vehicle theft934889-4.8
Property Damage233225459.1
SUMMARY
CRIME01/02/2015 - 31/01/201601/02/2016 - 31/01/2017 % CHANGE
Crime against the person22342066-7.5
Crime against property730079689.2

RATES OF OFFENDING PER 100,000 POPULATION

SELECTED
CRIME01/02/2015 - 31/01/201601/02/2016 - 31/01/2017 % CHANGE
Assault2092.82000.2-4.4
Domestic violence related assault830.5776.2-6.5
Alcohol related assault1246.91077.5-13.6
Sexual assault162.5150-7.7
House break-ins696.4837.620.3
Commercial break-ins427.1811.690
Motor vehicle theft1108.11050.3-5.2
Property Damage2766.63006.78.7
SUMMARY
CRIME01/02/2015 - 31/01/201601/02/2016 - 31/01/2017 % CHANGE
Crime against the person2650.32440.8-7.9
Crime against property8660.59413.78.7

The offence data were extracted from the NT Police PROMIS system on 01/03/2017

Offence rates have been calculated using the latest available estimated resident population data from the Australian Bureau of Statistics (Australian Demographic Statistics, cat. 3101.0, with regional splits based on Regional Population Growth, Australia, 2012, cat. 3218.0).