Darwin

The Darwin urban centre consists of Darwin City and the associated suburbs from Buffalo Creek, Berrimah and East Arm westwards, and represents approximately 35% of the Northern Territory’s population.

The Darwin region falls within the NT Police Darwin Metropolitan Command, click here for a message from the Commander.

OFFENCE STATISTICS

SELECTED
CRIME01/10/2016 - 30/09/201701/10/2017 - 30/09/2018 % CHANGE
Assault182918843
Domestic violence related assault7307867.7
Alcohol related assault104210672.4
Sexual assault138134-2.9
House break-ins719650-9.6
Commercial break-ins717578-19.4
Motor vehicle theft762649-14.8
Property Damage26002094-19.5
SUMMARY
CRIME01/10/2016 - 30/09/201701/10/2017 - 30/09/2018 % CHANGE
Crime against the person216922373.1
Crime against property78747106-9.8

RATES OF OFFENDING PER 100,000 POPULATION

SELECTED
CRIME01/10/2016 - 30/09/201701/10/2017 - 30/09/2018 % CHANGE
Assault2115.32177.62.9
Domestic violence related assault844.3908.57.6
Alcohol related assault1205.11233.32.3
Sexual assault159.6154.9-2.9
House break-ins831.5751.3-9.6
Commercial break-ins829.2668.1-19.4
Motor vehicle theft881.3750.1-14.9
Property Damage30072420.3-19.5
SUMMARY
CRIME01/10/2016 - 30/09/201701/10/2017 - 30/09/2018 % CHANGE
Crime against the person2508.52585.63.1
Crime against property9106.58213.2-9.8

The offence data were extracted from the NT Police PROMIS system on 01/11/2018

Offence rates have been calculated using the latest available estimated resident population data from the Australian Bureau of Statistics (Australian Demographic Statistics, cat. 3101.0, with regional splits based on Regional Population Growth, Australia, 2012, cat. 3218.0).

Please use this form to submit a request for data that is not currently available on the website.