Darwin

The Darwin urban centre consists of Darwin City and the associated suburbs from Buffalo Creek, Berrimah and East Arm westwards, and represents approximately 35% of the Northern Territory’s population.

The Darwin region falls within the NT Police Darwin Metropolitan Command, click here for a message from the Commander.

OFFENCE STATISTICS

SELECTED
CRIME01/09/2016 - 31/08/201701/09/2017 - 31/08/2018 % CHANGE
Assault181219065.2
Domestic violence related assault7207808.3
Alcohol related assault1,0221,0815.8
Sexual assault1351350
House break-ins777630-18.9
Commercial break-ins697596-14.5
Motor vehicle theft762655-14
Property Damage25892118-18.2
SUMMARY
CRIME01/09/2016 - 31/08/201701/09/2017 - 31/08/2018 % CHANGE
Crime against the person214922575
Crime against property78817098-9.9

RATES OF OFFENDING PER 100,000 POPULATION

SELECTED
CRIME01/09/2016 - 31/08/201701/09/2017 - 31/08/2018 % CHANGE
Assault2095.62203.05.1
Domestic violence related assault832.7901.58.3
Alcohol related assault1182.01249.45.7
Sexual assault156.1156.0-0.1
House break-ins898.6728.2-19
Commercial break-ins806.1688.9-14.5
Motor vehicle theft881.3757.1-14.1
Property Damage2994.22448.0-18.2
SUMMARY
CRIME01/09/2016 - 31/08/201701/09/2017 - 31/08/2018 % CHANGE
Crime against the person2485.42608.75
Crime against property9114.68204.0-10

The offence data were extracted from the NT Police PROMIS system on 01/10/2018

Offence rates have been calculated using the latest available estimated resident population data from the Australian Bureau of Statistics (Australian Demographic Statistics, cat. 3101.0, with regional splits based on Regional Population Growth, Australia, 2012, cat. 3218.0).

Please use this form to submit a request for data that is not currently available on the website.