Darwin

The Darwin urban centre consists of Darwin City and the associated suburbs from Buffalo Creek, Berrimah and East Arm westwards, and represents approximately 35% of the Northern Territory’s population.

The Darwin region falls within the NT Police Darwin Metropolitan Command, click here for a message from the Commander.

OFFENCE STATISTICS

SELECTED
CRIME01/04/2015 - 31/03/201601/04/2016 - 31/03/2017 % CHANGE
Assault17331724-0.5
Domestic violence related assault6776861.3
Alcohol related assault1019947-7.1
Sexual assault128124-3.1
House break-ins54482752
Commercial break-ins361782116.6
Motor vehicle theft8769053.3
Property Damage2300269417.1
SUMMARY
CRIME01/04/2015 - 31/03/201601/04/2016 - 31/03/2017 % CHANGE
Crime against the person21842075-5
Crime against property7182840617

RATES OF OFFENDING PER 100,000 POPULATION

SELECTED
CRIME01/04/2015 - 31/03/201601/04/2016 - 31/03/2017 % CHANGE
Assault2047.52023.4-1.2
Domestic violence related assault799.9805.10.7
Alcohol related assault1203.91111.5-7.7
Sexual assault151.2145.5-3.8
House break-ins642.7970.651
Commercial break-ins426.5917.8115.2
Motor vehicle theft10351062.22.6
Property Damage2717.43161.916.4
SUMMARY
CRIME01/04/2015 - 31/03/201601/04/2016 - 31/03/2017 % CHANGE
Crime against the person2580.32435.4-5.6
Crime against property8485.39865.816.3

The offence data were extracted from the NT Police PROMIS system on 01/05/2017

Offence rates have been calculated using the latest available estimated resident population data from the Australian Bureau of Statistics (Australian Demographic Statistics, cat. 3101.0, with regional splits based on Regional Population Growth, Australia, 2012, cat. 3218.0).