Darwin

The Darwin urban centre consists of Darwin City and the associated suburbs from Buffalo Creek, Berrimah and East Arm westwards, and represents approximately 35% of the Northern Territory’s population.

The Darwin region falls within the NT Police Darwin Metropolitan Command, click here for a message from the Commander.

OFFENCE STATISTICS

SELECTED
CRIME01/08/2015 - 31/07/201601/08/2016 - 31/07/2017 % CHANGE
Assault172117562
Domestic violence related assault6736933
Alcohol related assault995983-1.2
Sexual assault123120-2.4
House break-ins55576838.4
Commercial break-ins50871640.9
Motor vehicle theft894755-15.5
Property Damage242425515.2
SUMMARY
CRIME01/08/2015 - 31/07/201601/08/2016 - 31/07/2017 % CHANGE
Crime against the person21532074-3.7
Crime against property739978876.6

RATES OF OFFENDING PER 100,000 POPULATION

SELECTED
CRIME01/08/2015 - 31/07/201601/08/2016 - 31/07/2017 % CHANGE
Assault2034.82063.81.4
Domestic violence related assault795.7814.52.4
Alcohol related assault1176.41155.3-1.8
Sexual assault145.4141-3
House break-ins656.2902.637.5
Commercial break-ins600.6841.540.1
Motor vehicle theft1057887.3-16.1
Property Damage28662998.14.6
SUMMARY
CRIME01/08/2015 - 31/07/201601/08/2016 - 31/07/2017 % CHANGE
Crime against the person2545.62437.5-4.2
Crime against property8748.19269.46

The offence data were extracted from the NT Police PROMIS system on 01/09/2017

Offence rates have been calculated using the latest available estimated resident population data from the Australian Bureau of Statistics (Australian Demographic Statistics, cat. 3101.0, with regional splits based on Regional Population Growth, Australia, 2012, cat. 3218.0).