Alice Springs

The Alice Springs urban centre includes the downtown and surrounding areas corresponding to the Alice Springs Local Government Area, and represents approximately 12% of the Northern Territory’s population.

The Alice Springs region falls within the NT Police Southern Command, click here for a message from the Commander.

OFFENCE STATISTICS

SELECTED
CRIME01/03/2015 - 29/02/201601/03/2016 - 28/02/2017 % CHANGE
Assault17601515-13.9
Domestic violence related assault1053857-18.6
Alcohol related assault1105947-14.3
Sexual assault8175-7.4
House break-ins412366-11.2
Commercial break-ins30240935.4
Motor vehicle theft35239913.4
Property Damage1617188016.3
SUMMARY
CRIME01/03/2015 - 29/02/201601/03/2016 - 28/02/2017 % CHANGE
Crime against the person19981721-13.9
Crime against property4101463813.1

RATES OF OFFENDING PER 100,000 POPULATION

SELECTED
CRIME01/03/2015 - 29/02/201601/03/2016 - 28/02/2017 % CHANGE
Assault62775417.3-13.7
Domestic violence related assault3755.53064.4-18.4
Alcohol related assault3940.93386.3-14.1
Sexual assault288.9268.2-7.2
House break-ins1469.41308.7-10.9
Commercial break-ins1077.11462.535.8
Motor vehicle theft1255.41426.713.6
Property Damage57676722.416.6
SUMMARY
CRIME01/03/2015 - 29/02/201601/03/2016 - 28/02/2017 % CHANGE
Crime against the person7125.86153.9-13.6
Crime against property14626.116584.413.4

The offence data were extracted from the NT Police PROMIS system on 01/04/2017

Offence rates have been calculated using the latest available estimated resident population data from the Australian Bureau of Statistics (Australian Demographic Statistics, cat. 3101.0, with regional splits based on Regional Population Growth, Australia, 2012, cat. 3218.0).