Alice Springs

The Alice Springs urban centre includes the downtown and surrounding areas corresponding to the Alice Springs Local Government Area, and represents approximately 12% of the Northern Territory’s population.

The Alice Springs region falls within the NT Police Southern Command, click here for a message from the Commander.

OFFENCE STATISTICS

SELECTED
CRIME01/02/2015 - 31/01/201601/02/2016 - 31/01/2017 % CHANGE
Assault17681507-14.8
Domestic violence related assault1055864-18.1
Alcohol related assault1114950-14.7
Sexual assault78780
House break-ins415356-14.2
Commercial break-ins30240032.5
Motor vehicle theft33941121.2
Property Damage1584186617.8
SUMMARY
CRIME01/02/2015 - 31/01/201601/02/2016 - 31/01/2017 % CHANGE
Crime against the person19981712-14.3
Crime against property4052461914

RATES OF OFFENDING PER 100,000 POPULATION

SELECTED
CRIME01/02/2015 - 31/01/201601/02/2016 - 31/01/2017 % CHANGE
Assault6230.45374.8-13.7
Domestic violence related assault3717.83081.5-17.1
Alcohol related assault3925.73388.3-13.7
Sexual assault274.9278.21.2
House break-ins1462.51269.7-13.2
Commercial break-ins1064.21426.634.1
Motor vehicle theft1194.61465.922.7
Property Damage55826655.319.2
SUMMARY
CRIME01/02/2015 - 31/01/201601/02/2016 - 31/01/2017 % CHANGE
Crime against the person7040.96106-13.3
Crime against property14279.216474.115.4

The offence data were extracted from the NT Police PROMIS system on 01/03/2017

Offence rates have been calculated using the latest available estimated resident population data from the Australian Bureau of Statistics (Australian Demographic Statistics, cat. 3101.0, with regional splits based on Regional Population Growth, Australia, 2012, cat. 3218.0).