Alice Springs

The Alice Springs urban centre includes the downtown and surrounding areas corresponding to the Alice Springs Local Government Area, and represents approximately 12% of the Northern Territory’s population.

The Alice Springs region falls within the NT Police Southern Command, click here for a message from the Commander.

OFFENCE STATISTICS

SELECTED
CRIME01/04/2015 - 31/03/201601/04/2016 - 31/03/2017 % CHANGE
Assault17551521-13.3
Domestic violence related assault1037854-17.6
Alcohol related assault1088964-11.4
Sexual assault7873-6.4
House break-ins398362-9
Commercial break-ins3503572
Motor vehicle theft3573868.1
Property Damage1632185813.8
SUMMARY
CRIME01/04/2015 - 31/03/201601/04/2016 - 31/03/2017 % CHANGE
Crime against the person19951724-13.6
Crime against property417045318.7

RATES OF OFFENDING PER 100,000 POPULATION

SELECTED
CRIME01/04/2015 - 31/03/201601/04/2016 - 31/03/2017 % CHANGE
Assault6259.15438.7-13.1
Domestic violence related assault3698.43053.7-17.4
Alcohol related assault3880.33447-11.2
Sexual assault278.2261-6.2
House break-ins1419.51294.4-8.8
Commercial break-ins1248.31276.62.3
Motor vehicle theft1273.21380.28.4
Property Damage5820.56643.814.1
SUMMARY
CRIME01/04/2015 - 31/03/201601/04/2016 - 31/03/2017 % CHANGE
Crime against the person7115.16164.6-13.4
Crime against property14872.116201.88.9

The offence data were extracted from the NT Police PROMIS system on 01/05/2017

Offence rates have been calculated using the latest available estimated resident population data from the Australian Bureau of Statistics (Australian Demographic Statistics, cat. 3101.0, with regional splits based on Regional Population Growth, Australia, 2012, cat. 3218.0).