Alice Springs

The Alice Springs urban centre includes the downtown and surrounding areas corresponding to the Alice Springs Local Government Area, and represents approximately 12% of the Northern Territory’s population.

The Alice Springs region falls within the NT Police Southern Command, click here for a message from the Commander.

OFFENCE STATISTICS

SELECTED
CRIME01/07/2016 - 30/06/201701/07/2017 - 30/06/2018 % CHANGE
Assault1603195321.8
Domestic violence related assault878106221
Alcohol related assault1028126923.4
Sexual assault7765-15.6
House break-ins3573755
Commercial break-ins381321-15.7
Motor vehicle theft383352-8.1
Property Damage18851577-16.3
SUMMARY
CRIME01/07/2016 - 30/06/201701/07/2017 - 30/06/2018 % CHANGE
Crime against the person1834220320.1
Crime against property45644081-10.6

RATES OF OFFENDING PER 100,000 POPULATION

SELECTED
CRIME01/07/2016 - 30/06/201701/07/2017 - 30/06/2018 % CHANGE
Assault5966.27303.422.4
Domestic violence related assault3267.83971.421.5
Alcohol related assault3826.14745.524
Sexual assault286.6243.1-15.2
House break-ins1328.71402.35.5
Commercial break-ins14181200.4-15.3
Motor vehicle theft1425.51316.3-7.7
Property Damage7015.85897.3-15.9
SUMMARY
CRIME01/07/2016 - 30/06/201701/07/2017 - 30/06/2018 % CHANGE
Crime against the person68268238.320.7
Crime against property16986.815261.2-10.2

The offence data were extracted from the NT Police PROMIS system on 01/08/2018

Offence rates have been calculated using the latest available estimated resident population data from the Australian Bureau of Statistics (Australian Demographic Statistics, cat. 3101.0, with regional splits based on Regional Population Growth, Australia, 2012, cat. 3218.0).