Alice Springs

The Alice Springs urban centre includes the downtown and surrounding areas corresponding to the Alice Springs Local Government Area, and represents approximately 12% of the Northern Territory’s population.

The Alice Springs region falls within the NT Police Southern Command, click here for a message from the Commander.

OFFENCE STATISTICS

SELECTED
CRIME01/01/2017 - 31/12/201701/01/2018 - 31/12/2018 % CHANGE
Assault18261684-7.8
Domestic violence related assault996889-10.7
Alcohol related assault11921022-14.3
Sexual assault7761-20.8
House break-ins33060483
Commercial break-ins35640513.8
Motor vehicle theft32450254.9
Property Damage175018163.8
SUMMARY
CRIME01/01/2017 - 31/12/201701/01/2018 - 31/12/2018 % CHANGE
Crime against the person20861930-7.5
Crime against property4268487914.3

RATES OF OFFENDING PER 100,000 POPULATION

SELECTED
CRIME01/01/2017 - 31/12/201701/01/2018 - 31/12/2018 % CHANGE
Assault6834.96348.5-7.1
Domestic violence related assault3728.13351.4-10.1
Alcohol related assault4461.73852.8-13.6
Sexual assault288.2230-20.2
House break-ins1235.2227784.3
Commercial break-ins1332.51526.814.6
Motor vehicle theft1212.81892.556
Property Damage6550.46846.14.5
SUMMARY
CRIME01/01/2017 - 31/12/201701/01/2018 - 31/12/2018 % CHANGE
Crime against the person7808.17275.9-6.8
Crime against property15975.418393.315.1

The offence data were extracted from the NT Police PROMIS system on 01/02/2019

Offence rates have been calculated using the latest available estimated resident population data from the Australian Bureau of Statistics (Australian Demographic Statistics, cat. 3101.0, with regional splits based on Regional Population Growth, Australia, 2012, cat. 3218.0).

Please use this form to submit a request for data that is not currently available on the website.