Alice Springs

The Alice Springs urban centre includes the downtown and surrounding areas corresponding to the Alice Springs Local Government Area, and represents approximately 12% of the Northern Territory’s population.

The Alice Springs region falls within the NT Police Southern Command, click here for a message from the Commander.

OFFENCE STATISTICS

SELECTED
CRIME01/05/2016 - 30/04/201701/05/2017 - 30/04/2018 % CHANGE
Assault1524192926.6
Domestic violence related assault851102019.9
Alcohol related assault970124528.4
Sexual assault7365-11
House break-ins359330-8.1
Commercial break-ins347331-4.6
Motor vehicle theft377362-4
Property Damage18011717-4.7
SUMMARY
CRIME01/05/2016 - 30/04/201701/05/2017 - 30/04/2018 % CHANGE
Crime against the person1736218225.7
Crime against property44304231-4.5

RATES OF OFFENDING PER 100,000 POPULATION

SELECTED
CRIME01/05/2016 - 30/04/201701/05/2017 - 30/04/2018 % CHANGE
Assault5675.87232.827.4
Domestic violence related assault3169.33824.520.7
Alcohol related assault3612.54668.229.2
Sexual assault271.9243.7-10.4
House break-ins13371237.3-7.5
Commercial break-ins1292.31241.1-4
Motor vehicle theft14041357.3-3.3
Property Damage6707.46437.9-4
SUMMARY
CRIME01/05/2016 - 30/04/201701/05/2017 - 30/04/2018 % CHANGE
Crime against the person6465.38181.526.5
Crime against property16498.515864.3-3.8

The offence data were extracted from the NT Police PROMIS system on 01/06/2018

Offence rates have been calculated using the latest available estimated resident population data from the Australian Bureau of Statistics (Australian Demographic Statistics, cat. 3101.0, with regional splits based on Regional Population Growth, Australia, 2012, cat. 3218.0).