Alice Springs

The Alice Springs urban centre includes the downtown and surrounding areas corresponding to the Alice Springs Local Government Area, and represents approximately 12% of the Northern Territory’s population.

The Alice Springs region falls within the NT Police Southern Command, click here for a message from the Commander.

OFFENCE STATISTICS

SELECTED
CRIME01/06/2015 - 31/05/201601/06/2016 - 31/05/2017 % CHANGE
Assault17111569-8.3
Domestic violence related assault1003867-13.6
Alcohol related assault10651007-5.4
Sexual assault8273-11
House break-ins3623620
Commercial break-ins3443769.3
Motor vehicle theft3603815.8
Property Damage1649183711.4
SUMMARY
CRIME01/06/2015 - 31/05/201601/06/2016 - 31/05/2017 % CHANGE
Crime against the person19421779-8.4
Crime against property414445048.7

RATES OF OFFENDING PER 100,000 POPULATION

SELECTED
CRIME01/06/2015 - 31/05/201601/06/2016 - 31/05/2017 % CHANGE
Assault6113.35624.3-8
Domestic violence related assault3583.73107.9-13.3
Alcohol related assault3805.23609.7-5.1
Sexual assault293261.7-10.7
House break-ins1293.41297.60.3
Commercial break-ins1229.11347.89.7
Motor vehicle theft1286.31365.76.2
Property Damage5891.86584.911.8
SUMMARY
CRIME01/06/2015 - 31/05/201601/06/2016 - 31/05/2017 % CHANGE
Crime against the person6938.76377-8.1
Crime against property14806.316145.19

The offence data were extracted from the NT Police PROMIS system on 01/07/2017

Offence rates have been calculated using the latest available estimated resident population data from the Australian Bureau of Statistics (Australian Demographic Statistics, cat. 3101.0, with regional splits based on Regional Population Growth, Australia, 2012, cat. 3218.0).