Alice Springs

The Alice Springs urban centre includes the downtown and surrounding areas corresponding to the Alice Springs Local Government Area, and represents approximately 12% of the Northern Territory’s population.

The Alice Springs region falls within the NT Police Southern Command, click here for a message from the Commander.

OFFENCE STATISTICS

SELECTED
CRIME01/05/2017 - 30/04/201801/05/2018 - 30/04/2019 % CHANGE
Assault19491469-24.6
Domestic violence related assault1032817-20.8
Alcohol related assault1263838-33.7
Sexual assault7661-19.7
House break-ins33263691.6
Commercial break-ins33140622.7
Motor vehicle theft36747529.4
Property Damage17291714-0.9
SUMMARY
CRIME01/05/2017 - 30/04/201801/05/2018 - 30/04/2019 % CHANGE
Crime against the person22201683-24.2
Crime against property4261476811.9

RATES OF OFFENDING PER 100,000 POPULATION

SELECTED
CRIME01/05/2017 - 30/04/201801/05/2018 - 30/04/2019 % CHANGE
Assault7337.35540.1-24.5
Domestic violence related assault3885.13081.2-20.7
Alcohol related assault4754.73160.4-33.5
Sexual assault286.1230-19.6
House break-ins1249.92398.691.9
Commercial break-ins1246.11531.222.9
Motor vehicle theft1381.61791.429.7
Property Damage6509.16464-0.7
SUMMARY
CRIME01/05/2017 - 30/04/201801/05/2018 - 30/04/2019 % CHANGE
Crime against the person8357.56347.1-24.1
Crime against property16041.117981.612.1

The offence data were extracted from the NT Police PROMIS system on 01/06/2019

Offence rates have been calculated using the latest available estimated resident population data from the Australian Bureau of Statistics (Australian Demographic Statistics, cat. 3101.0, with regional splits based on Regional Population Growth, Australia, 2012, cat. 3218.0).

Please use this form to submit a request for data that is not currently available on the website.