Alice Springs

The Alice Springs urban centre includes the downtown and surrounding areas corresponding to the Alice Springs Local Government Area, and represents approximately 12% of the Northern Territory’s population.

The Alice Springs region falls within the NT Police Southern Command, click here for a message from the Commander.

OFFENCE STATISTICS

SELECTED
CRIME01/10/2015 - 30/09/201601/10/2016 - 30/09/2017 % CHANGE
Assault159816583.8
Domestic violence related assault935895-4.3
Alcohol related assault968108412
Sexual assault8861-30.7
House break-ins28534922.5
Commercial break-ins3583878.1
Motor vehicle theft374341-8.8
Property Damage17601732-1.6
SUMMARY
CRIME01/10/2015 - 30/09/201601/10/2016 - 30/09/2017 % CHANGE
Crime against the person180918874.3
Crime against property42734270-0.1

RATES OF OFFENDING PER 100,000 POPULATION

SELECTED
CRIME01/10/2015 - 30/09/201601/10/2016 - 30/09/2017 % CHANGE
Assault5901.76200.25.1
Domestic violence related assault3453.13346.9-3.1
Alcohol related assault35754053.713.4
Sexual assault325228.1-29.8
House break-ins1052.61305.124
Commercial break-ins1322.21447.29.5
Motor vehicle theft1381.21275.2-7.7
Property Damage65006476.9-0.4
SUMMARY
CRIME01/10/2015 - 30/09/201601/10/2016 - 30/09/2017 % CHANGE
Crime against the person6680.97056.65.6
Crime against property15780.9159681.2

The offence data were extracted from the NT Police PROMIS system on 01/11/2017

Offence rates have been calculated using the latest available estimated resident population data from the Australian Bureau of Statistics (Australian Demographic Statistics, cat. 3101.0, with regional splits based on Regional Population Growth, Australia, 2012, cat. 3218.0).