Alice Springs

The Alice Springs urban centre includes the downtown and surrounding areas corresponding to the Alice Springs Local Government Area, and represents approximately 12% of the Northern Territory’s population.

The Alice Springs region falls within the NT Police Southern Command, click here for a message from the Commander.

OFFENCE STATISTICS

SELECTED
CRIME01/03/2016 - 28/02/201701/03/2017 - 28/02/2018 % CHANGE
Assault1520186522.7
Domestic violence related assault86198214.1
Alcohol related assault951121728
Sexual assault7867-14.1
House break-ins369290-21.4
Commercial break-ins407313-23.1
Motor vehicle theft402336-16.4
Property Damage18831693-10.1
SUMMARY
CRIME01/03/2016 - 28/02/201701/03/2017 - 28/02/2018 % CHANGE
Crime against the person1735211922.1
Crime against property46464098-11.8

RATES OF OFFENDING PER 100,000 POPULATION

SELECTED
CRIME01/03/2016 - 28/02/201701/03/2017 - 28/02/2018 % CHANGE
Assault5582.96943.924.4
Domestic violence related assault3162.43656.315.6
Alcohol related assault34934531.229.7
Sexual assault286.5249.5-12.9
House break-ins1355.31079.8-20.3
Commercial break-ins1494.91165.4-22
Motor vehicle theft1476.51251-15.3
Property Damage6916.26303.5-8.9
SUMMARY
CRIME01/03/2016 - 28/02/201701/03/2017 - 28/02/2018 % CHANGE
Crime against the person6372.67889.623.8
Crime against property17064.615258-10.6

The offence data were extracted from the NT Police PROMIS system on 01/04/2018

Offence rates have been calculated using the latest available estimated resident population data from the Australian Bureau of Statistics (Australian Demographic Statistics, cat. 3101.0, with regional splits based on Regional Population Growth, Australia, 2012, cat. 3218.0).