Alice Springs

The Alice Springs urban centre includes the downtown and surrounding areas corresponding to the Alice Springs Local Government Area, and represents approximately 12% of the Northern Territory’s population.

The Alice Springs region falls within the NT Police Southern Command, click here for a message from the Commander.

OFFENCE STATISTICS

SELECTED
CRIME01/08/2015 - 31/07/201601/08/2016 - 31/07/2017 % CHANGE
Assault16671650-1
Domestic violence related assault967895-7.4
Alcohol related assault103110663.4
Sexual assault8271-13.4
House break-ins32036313.4
Commercial break-ins3533889.9
Motor vehicle theft370366-1.1
Property Damage172318155.3
SUMMARY
CRIME01/08/2015 - 31/07/201601/08/2016 - 31/07/2017 % CHANGE
Crime against the person18901874-0.8
Crime against property419144656.5

RATES OF OFFENDING PER 100,000 POPULATION

SELECTED
CRIME01/08/2015 - 31/07/201601/08/2016 - 31/07/2017 % CHANGE
Assault6162.76168.90.1
Domestic violence related assault3574.93346.2-6.4
Alcohol related assault3811.53985.54.6
Sexual assault303.1265.5-12.4
House break-ins11831357.214.7
Commercial break-ins13051450.611.2
Motor vehicle theft1367.81368.40
Property Damage6369.76785.86.5
SUMMARY
CRIME01/08/2015 - 31/07/201601/08/2016 - 31/07/2017 % CHANGE
Crime against the person6987.17006.40.3
Crime against property15493.516693.57.7

The offence data were extracted from the NT Police PROMIS system on 01/09/2017

Offence rates have been calculated using the latest available estimated resident population data from the Australian Bureau of Statistics (Australian Demographic Statistics, cat. 3101.0, with regional splits based on Regional Population Growth, Australia, 2012, cat. 3218.0).