Alice Springs

The Alice Springs urban centre includes the downtown and surrounding areas corresponding to the Alice Springs Local Government Area, and represents approximately 12% of the Northern Territory’s population.

The Alice Springs region falls within the NT Police Southern Command, click here for a message from the Commander.

OFFENCE STATISTICS

SELECTED
CRIME01/03/2017 - 28/02/201801/03/2018 - 28/02/2019 % CHANGE
Assault18801564-16.8
Domestic violence related assault993854-14
Alcohol related assault1227912-25.7
Sexual assault7567-10.7
House break-ins292626114.4
Commercial break-ins31440930.3
Motor vehicle theft33747641.2
Property Damage170017191.1
SUMMARY
CRIME01/03/2017 - 28/02/201801/03/2018 - 28/02/2019 % CHANGE
Crime against the person21471793-16.5
Crime against property4114475115.5

RATES OF OFFENDING PER 100,000 POPULATION

SELECTED
CRIME01/03/2017 - 28/02/201801/03/2018 - 28/02/2019 % CHANGE
Assault7077.55898.3-16.7
Domestic violence related assault3738.33220.7-13.8
Alcohol related assault4619.23439.4-25.5
Sexual assault282.3252.7-10.5
House break-ins1099.32360.8114.8
Commercial break-ins1182.11542.530.5
Motor vehicle theft1268.71795.141.5
Property Damage6399.96482.91.3
SUMMARY
CRIME01/03/2017 - 28/02/201801/03/2018 - 28/02/2019 % CHANGE
Crime against the person8082.76762-16.3
Crime against property15487.717917.515.7

The offence data were extracted from the NT Police PROMIS system on 01/04/2019

Offence rates have been calculated using the latest available estimated resident population data from the Australian Bureau of Statistics (Australian Demographic Statistics, cat. 3101.0, with regional splits based on Regional Population Growth, Australia, 2012, cat. 3218.0).

Please use this form to submit a request for data that is not currently available on the website.