Crime Stoppers

Flood Warnings for Katherine River and Waterhouse River Update 6

Friday 27-Mar-2015 10:40

The Bureau of Meteorology advises that flood warnings remain in place for the Katherine and Waterhouse rivers.

Katherine River - Gorge Road - Minor Flood Warning

Katherine River at Nitmiluk Centre is currently above the three-metre minor flood level for Gorge Road and levelling off below four metres.

The river is expected to fall slowly throughout the day.

“Gorge Road is closed, with 1m of water across the road at Maud Creek,” said A/Assistant Commissioner Michael Murphy.

“At 9.00am the river at Nitmiluk Centre was 3.55 metres.

“There is no expectation that Katherine Township will be affected by flooding. At the Katherine Bridge, the level is 12 metres and steady, still well within the riverbanks.

“Katherine Town Council has closed all low access points to the river, including the low level crossing.”

 

Waterhouse River - Major Flood Warning

The Wugularr (Beswick) community bottom camp is being affected by floodwaters.

Additional police and NTES personnel remain in the community to assist in managing the relocation of affected people and services.

“The Wugularr School remains closed today and is being used as the Evacuation Centre,” said A/Assistant Commissioner Murphy. “At this stage it is anticipated that the school will reopen on Tuesday.

“Six houses in the bottom camp have been affected by water; it is believed the water inside the homes is only shallow. Staff from the Department of Housing will do a preliminary inspection of these residences today.”

A Major Flood Warning remains in place for the Waterhouse River. At Beswick Bridge the river level has leveled at about 8.6 metres and is expected to remain at this level into the afternoon before receding.

“The Central Arnhem Highway remains closed at Beswick as there is water across the road and Police will continue to monitor the situation during the day and keep the community informed.”

“Police from Mataranka are working with the Jilkminggan community which will experience some nearby localised flooding as a result of the Waterhouse River system to ensure they are prepared,” said A/Assistant Commissioner Murphy.

“The Roper Highway is experiencing very wet conditions and motorists are urged to drive to the conditions and follow all traffic directions. Flooding may affect the highway which may lead to sections becoming impassable as the flow increases.”

 

General advice

“Residents in areas where roads likely to be affected by flooding are advised to exercise caution if driving and to drive to the conditions,” said A/Assistant Commissioner Murphy.

“Do not attempt to cross flooded waterways unless you are sure of the depth and speed of the water.

“Stay away from flooded drains, rivers, streams and waterways and stop children playing in or near floodwaters.

“Saltwater crocodiles do use wet season flooding to move into new areas. Please be aware and do not put your life at risk.”

“Stay away from fallen power lines, they are dangerous and should always be treated as live.”

For most recent updates on NT road conditions visit: www.roadreport.nt.gov.au

For more information call 1800 500 070 or go to the Bureau of Meteorology website www.bom.gov.au/nt/warnings

For information on preparing for floods, go to www.secureNT.nt.gov.au