Crime Stoppers

Tropical Cyclone Nathan - Update #23

Monday 23-Mar-2015 20:40

Tropical Cyclone Nathan has weakened slightly today, now expecting a category 2 landfall tomorrow morning.

The Region 2 Controller said the Bureau of Meteorology advises that a cyclone WARNING remains for Cape Don to Milingimbi, including Croker Island, Goulburn Island, Gunbalanya, Jabiru and Maningrida. A Cyclone WATCH is in place from Cape Hotham to Jabiru.

 

 

The Bureau of Metrology advises that Category 2 Tropical Cyclone Nathan was estimated to be 65 kilometres north of Maningrida and 85 kilometres east of Goulburn Island moving west northwest at eight kilometres per hour.

 

 

Cyclone Nathan has weakened slightly today, and is expected to remain category 2 overnight. Cyclone Nathan is expected to make landfall near Goulburn Island as a category 2 system during Tuesday morning, and then is expected to weaken over land.

 

 

DESTRUCTIVE WINDS with gusts to 130 kilometres per hour are expected to develop on the coast between Maningrida and Goulburn Island in the early hours of Tuesday morning, and may increase further near Goulburn Island with gusts to 155 kilometres per hour during Tuesday morning.

 

 

GALES, with gusts up to 120 kilometres per hour, are occurring over coastal parts of northern Arnhem Land, between Maningrida and Milingimbi. Gales are expected to extend further west to Goulburn Island this evening and may extend west to Cape Don or south to Jabiru overnight or Tuesday morning. Gales may extend west to Cape Hotham during Tuesday. Winds are expected to ease below gale force overnight east of Maningrida as the cyclone moves further west.

 

 

HEAVY RAINFALL, which may lead to flash flooding, across coastal parts of northern Arnhem Land as the cyclone moves westwards. A FLOOD WATCH is current for the Northern Coastal Rivers.

 

 

A STORM TIDE is expected between Maningrida and Elcho Island. Coastal residents between Maningrida and Croker Island are specifically warned of a DANGEROUS STORM TIDE as the cyclone centre crosses the coast on Tuesday. Tides are likely to rise significantly above the normal high tide, with DAMAGING WAVES and DANGEROUS FLOODING.

For emergency help in floods, storms and cyclones call 132 500.

For life threatening emergencies call 000.

Further advice on cyclone emergencies is available at www.secureNT.nt.gov.au

For the latest Bureau of Meteorology advice go to www.bom.gov.au