Crime Stoppers

Tropical Cyclone Nathan - Update #22

Monday 23-Mar-2015 19:10

Tropical Cyclone Nathan continues moving westwards along the north coast of the Territory.

Region 2 Regional Controller, Commander Bruce Porter, said that the Bureau of Meteorology advises that a cyclone WARNING remains in place for Cape Don to Milingimbi, including Croker Island, Goulburn Island, Gunbalanya, Jabiru and Maningrida.

A cyclone WATCH is in place from Cape Hotham to Jabiru.

A Cyclone warning is now CANCELLED between Milingimbi to Elcho Island.

Conditions from west of Milingimbi to Maningrida ARE NOW AT A DANGEROUS LEVEL, residence are advised to take shelter NOW. DO NOT drive or move about outside, you will be advised by the Territory Controller, when it is safe to do so.

All 427 people have now been evacuated from Goulburn Island and transferred to temporary accommodation at the Foskey Pavilion at Darwin Showgrounds.

The Bureau of Metrology advises that Category 2 Tropical Cyclone Nathan was estimated to be 65 kilometres north northeast of Maningrida and 105 kilometres east of Goulburn Island moving at 8 kilometres per hour.

Cyclone Nathan has maintained its intensity through the day and may reach Category 3 overnight before making landfall. Cyclone Nathan is expected to continue to move parallel to the coast during this evening, before turning southwest towards the coast early tomorrow. Cyclone Nathan is expected to make landfall near Goulburn Island during Tuesday morning before weakening over land.

 

 

GALES, with gusts up to 120 kilometres per hour, are occurring over coastal parts of northern Arnhem Land, between Maningrida and Milingimbi. Gales are expected to extend further west to Goulburn Island this evening and may extend west to Cape Don or south to Jabiru overnight or Tuesday morning. Gales may extend west to Cape Hotham during Tuesday. Winds are expected to ease below gale force overnight east of Maningrida as the cyclone moves further west.

 

 

HEAVY RAINFALL, which may lead to flash flooding, across coastal parts of northern Arnhem Land as the cyclone moves westwards. A FLOOD WATCH is current for the Northern Coastal Rivers.

 

 

A STORM TIDE is expected between Maningrida and Elcho Island. Coastal residents between Maningrida and Croker Island are specifically warned of a DANGEROUS STORM TIDE as the cyclone centre crosses the coast on Tuesday. Tides are likely to rise significantly above the normal high tide, with DAMAGING WAVES and DANGEROUS FLOODING.

For emergency help in floods, storms and cyclones call 132 500.

For life threatening emergencies call 000.

Further advice on cyclone emergencies is available at www.secureNT.nt.gov.au

For the latest Bureau of Meteorology advice go to www.bom.gov.au