Crime Stoppers

Tropical Cyclone Nathan Update 20

Monday 23-Mar-2015 12:55

Tropical Cyclone Nathan continues moving westwards, with gales extending along the north coast of the Territory.

Bureau of Meteorology advises that a cyclone WARNING Cape Don to Elcho Island, including Croker Island, Goulburn Island, Gunbalanya, Maningrida, Milingimbi and Ramingining

A cyclone WATCH is in place from Cape Hotham to Gunbalanya, including Jabiru.

Cyclone warning and watch are now CANCELLED from Elcho Island to Nhulunbuy. This includes Galiwin’ku.

Initial reports from Galiwin’ku indicate only minor damage, although power is currently out. This is affecting water supply, however there is sufficient bottled water to sustain the community until power supply is restored.

A Water Boil Alert is in place for Milingimbi, Gapuwiyak and Galiwin’ku. Residents are urged to drink bottled water or to boil and cool tap water before drinking.

The following schools are closed today:

  • Shepherdson College
  • Gapuwiyak School
  • Milingimbi School
  • Maningrida School
  • Warruwi School.

The Bureau of Meteorology advises that at 9.30am the centre of Category 2 Tropical Cyclone Nathan was estimated to 75 kilometres northeast of Maningrida and 60 kilometres north northwest of Milingimbi, moving west at 8 kilometres per hour.

Cyclone Nathan is expected to increase in intensity now that it is over open water and may reach Category 3 today. Cyclone Nathan is expected to move parallel to the coast during today, before turning southwest towards the coast late tonight or early tomorrow, while maintaining its intensity. Cyclone Nathan is expected to make landfall as a Category 3 system along the Top End north coast during Tuesday before weakening over land.

GALES, with gusts up to 120 kilometres per hour, are occurring over coastal parts of northern Arnhem Land, between Maningrida and Milingimbi. Gales are expected to extend further west to Goulburn Island this evening and may extend west to Cape Don or south to Gunbalanya overnight or Tuesday morning. Gales may extend west to Cape Hotham during Tuesday. Winds are expected to ease below gale force later this morning along the northeast Arnhem Land coast as the cyclone moves further west.

DESTRUCTIVE WINDS with gusts to 155 kilometres per hour are expected to develop on the coast between Maningrida and Goulburn Island in the early hours of Tuesday morning and increase further near Goulburn Island to VERY DESTRUCTIVE WINDS with gusts to 195 kilometres per hour during Tuesday morning.

HEAVY RAINFALL, which may lead to flash flooding, across coastal parts of northern Arnhem Land as the cyclone moves westwards. A FLOOD WATCH is current for the Northern Coastal Rivers.

A STORM TIDE is expected between Goulburn Island and Maningrida. Coastal residents between Maningrida and Goulburn Island are specifically warned of a DANGEROUS STORM TIDE as the cyclone centre crosses the coast on Tuesday. Tides are likely to rise significantly above the normal high tide, with DAMAGING WAVES and DANGEROUS FLOODING.

Commander Porter advises that communities currently in shelter should remain inside until advised by local authorities that the ALL CLEAR has been given.

DO NOT drive or move about outside. You will be advised by the Regional Controller when it is safe to do so.

For residents under Watch from Gunbalanya to Cape Hotham, including Jabiru now is the time to finalise your emergency kit, clear your yards and balconies, and commence home shelter preparations

All clear issued

Residents from Nhulunbuy to Elcho Island, including Galiwin’ku, Gapuwiyak and also Milingimbi are advised that IT IS NOW SAFE TO LEAVE YOUR SHELTER AREA. Before moving around, ensure that you are wearing strong clothing and footwear. Look around your immediate neighbourhood and render assistance where you can, but be aware of fallen power lines and debris. If you have to drive, go directly to your destination.

For emergency help in floods, storms and cyclones call 132 500.

For life threatening emergencies call 000.

Further advice on cyclone emergencies is available at www.secureNT.nt.gov.au

For the latest Bureau of Meteorology advice go to www.bom.gov.au